CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 896650

Ms. Alethea Green
Circle International, Inc.
17901 Sheldon Road
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of unmounted radial ball bearings from China

Dear Ms. Green:

In your letter dated April 1, 1994, on behalf of your client, The Warner Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request you submitted samples of two types of bearings. The first, commonly known as an "insert" bearing, is a single row, radial ball bearing, with a spherically shaped outer ring, two metal shields, and an outer diameter of 53 mm. The bearing has an extended inner ring with two pre-drilled set screws used to secure it to a shaft. This bearing is typically used for mounting into pillow block assemblies. The second bearing is also a single row, radial ball bearing with spherically shaped outer ring and dual shields. This bearing has an outer diameter of 85 mm and is characterized by a heavy inner ring which has a square slot through its center rather than a circular opening. This type of bearing is commonly used in the agricultural industry and is known as a disk harrow bearing. The unit is ultimately mounted into a heavy, rotatable disk used to plow fields.

The applicable subheading for both bearings will be 8482.10.5052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single row, radial ball bearings having an outside diameter of over 52 mm but not over 100 mm.. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport